Biography

We don't have a biography for Nikita Mikhalkov.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 56

Birthday 1945-10-21

Place of Birth Moscow, USSR (Russia)

Official Site http://www.trite.ru

Also Known As

  • Никита Михалков
  • Nikita Michalkov
  • N. Mihalkov
  • N. Mikhalkov
  • Nikita Sergejewitsch Michalkow

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Water and Sugar: Carlo Di Palma, the Colours of Life
2011 Burnt by the Sun 2: Citadel as Col. Sergei Petrovich Kotov
2010 Burnt by the Sun 2: Intercession as Col. Sergei Petrovich Kotov
2007 12 as Juror #2
2007 Fat Stupid Rabbit as Nikita Sergeyevich
2006 It Doesn't Hurt Me as Sergei Sergeyevich
2005 Blind Man's Bluff as Сергей Михайлович (Михалыч)
2005 Persona non grata as Oleg
2005 The State Counsellor as Count Pozharsky
2002 The School for Scandal(1 episode)
1998 The Barber of Siberia as Imperator Aleksandr III
1994 Burnt by the Sun as Col. Sergei Petrovich Kotov
1994 Anna as Himself
1990 Humiliated and Insulted as Prince Valkovky
1990 Aurora Borealis as Регинёв
1984 A Cruel Romance as Сергей Сергеевич Паратов
1982 Traffic Officer as Valentin Pavlovich Trunov
1982 Station for Two as проводник Андрей
1982 Portrait of the Artist's Wife
1982 Kin as Waiter #1 / 1st Man On Photo
1982 Flights in Dreams and in Reality as The Director
1981 The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson: The Hound of the Baskervilles, Part 2
1979 Siberiade as Aleksei Ustyuzhanin
1979 The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson(1 episode) as Sir Henry Baskerville
1979 The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson(1 episode) as Сэр Генри Баскервиль
1977 An Unfinished Piece for Player Piano as Nikolai Ivanovich Triletsky
1976 A Slave of Love
1974 At Home Among Strangers, a Stranger Among His Own as Есаул
1972 The Postmaster
1970 Sport, Sport, Sport
1970 Песнь о Маншук
1969 The Red Tent as Chuknovsky, Icebreaker Pilot
1969 A Nest of Gentry as Prince Nelidov
1967 The Red and the White as White Officer
1967 Не самый удачный день
1966 Перекличка
1964 Walking the Streets of Moscow as Kolka
1961 Adventures of Krosh as Vadim
1959 The Sun Shines to Everyone

Directing

2014 SunstrokeDirector
2011 Burnt by the Sun 2: CitadelDirector
2010 Burnt by the Sun 2: IntercessionDirector
2007 12Director
2003 FatherDirector
2003 MotherDirector
1998 The Barber of SiberiaDirector
1994 Burnt by the SunDirector
1994 AnnaDirector
1993 Remembering ChekhovDirector
1993 The King of Ads, Part 2Director
1991 Hitch-HikingDirector
1991 Close to EdenDirector
1987 Dark EyesDirector
1983 Without WitnessDirector
1982 KinDirector
1980 OblomovDirector
1979 Five EveningsDirector
1977 An Unfinished Piece for Player PianoDirector
1976 A Slave of LoveDirector
1974 At Home Among Strangers, a Stranger Among His OwnDirector
1970 A Quiet Day at War's EndDirector
1967 Pretty Mouth and Green My EyesDirector
1967 A Girl and ThingsDirector

Writing

2014 SunstrokeWriter
2010 Burnt by the Sun 2: IntercessionWriter
2007 12Writer
2003 FatherScreenplay
2003 MotherScreenplay
1998 The Barber of SiberiaWriter
1994 Burnt by the SunScreenplay
1994 AnnaWriter
1987 Dark EyesScreenplay
1986 Мой любимый клоунWriter
1983 Without WitnessWriter
1980 OblomovWriter
1979 Five EveningsWriter
1977 An Unfinished Piece for Player PianoWriter
1977 Trans-Siberian ExpressWriter
1974 At Home Among Strangers, a Stranger Among His OwnWriter

Production

2017 Three SecondsProducer
2014 SunstrokeProducer
2013 Legend No. 17Producer
2007 12Producer
2003 FatherProducer
2003 MotherProducer
1994 Burnt by the SunProducer
1994 AnnaProducer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page