Mark Knopfler

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 74

Gender Male

Birthday 1949-08-12 (73 years old)

Place of Birth Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Also Known As

  • Dire Straits

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mark Freuder Knopfler OBE is a British songwriter, guitarist, and record producer. He was the lead guitarist, singer, and songwriter for the rock band Dire Straits, which he co-founded with his younger brother, David Knopfler, in 1977. Described by Classic Rock as a virtuoso, Knopfler is a fingerstyle guitarist and was ranked 27th on Rolling Stone's list of the "100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time". As of 2009, he and Dire Straits had sold more than 120 million records. A four-time Grammy Award winner, Knopfler is the recipient of the Edison Award, the Steiger Award and the Ivor Novello Award, as well as holding three honorary doctorate degrees in music from universities in the United Kingdom. Knopfler was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a member of Dire Straits in 2018.

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2019
2019
2018
2016
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
1998
1997
1996
1995
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1980
1979
1978
1976
1975
1974
1974
1964

Sound

2001
2000
2000
1997
1991
1989
1987
1984
1984
1983

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login