Biography

We don't have a biography for Shepperd Strudwick.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 55

Birthday 1907-09-22

Day of Death 1983-01-15

Place of Birth Hillsboro [now Hillsborough], North Carolina, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Sheppard Strudwick
  • John Shepperd
  • John Sheppard

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1977 Meeting of Minds (2 episodes)
1973 The Man Without a Country as Secretary of the Navy
1971 McMillan & Wife (1 episode)
1969 The Monitors as Tersh Jeterax
1964 Another World (368 episodes)
1963 Violent Midnight as Adrian Benedict
1960 Thriller (1 episode)
1959 The Twilight Zone (1 episode) as Peter Selden
1959 The DuPont Show with June Allyson (1 episode)
1958 77 Sunset Strip (1 episode)
1958 Girl on the Run as James McCullough / Ralph Graham
1957 The Sad Sack as Major General Vanderlip
1957 Perry Mason (1 episode)
1957 Have Gun – Will Travel (1 episode)
1957 That Night! as Dr. Bernard Fischer
1956 Wire Service (1 episode)
1956 Beyond a Reasonable Doubt as Jonathan Wilson
1956 Autumn Leaves as Dr. Malcolm Couzzens
1956 The Eddy Duchin Story as Sherman Wadsworth
1954 Climax! (4 episodes)
1954 Lady in the Dark as Dr. Brooks
1954 Inner Sanctum (1 episode)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)
1951 Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1 episode)
1951 Love of Life (219 episodes)
1951 A Place in the Sun as Anthony 'Tony' Vickers
1951 Three Husbands as Arthur Evans
1951 Under the Gun as Milo Bragg
1950 Let's Dance as Timothy Bryant
1950 Danger (1 episode)
1949 The Reckless Moment as Ted Darby
1949 All the King's Men as Adam Stanton
1949 Chicago Deadline as Edgar 'Blacky' Franchot
1949 The Red Pony as Mr. Fred Tiflin
1948 Enchantment as Marchese Del Laudi
1948 Joan of Arc as Father Massieu
1948 Fighter Squadron as Brig. Gen. Mel Gilbert
1948 Studio One (8 episodes)
1948 The Philco Television Playhouse (4 episodes)
1946 Home Sweet Homicide as Mr. Wallace Sanford
1946 Strange Triangle as Earl Huber aka Mathews (as John Shepperd)
1943 Chetniks! as Lt. Aleksa Petrovic, Mihailovitch's aide (as John Shepperd)
1942 Dr. Renault's Secret as Dr. Larry Forbes
1942 The Loves of Edgar Allan Poe as Edgar Allan Poe
1942 Ten Gentlemen From West Point as Henry Clay
1941 Remember the Day as Dewey Roberts
1941 Cadet Girl
1941 The Men in Her Life as Roger Chevis
1941 Belle Starr as Ed Shirley (as John Shepperd)
1941 Know For Sure as Dr. Morton
1940 Flight Command as Lieut. Jerry Banning
1940 Dr. Kildare's Strange Case as Dr. Gregory 'Greg' Lane
1940 Congo Maisie as Dr. John 'Jock' McWade
1938 Fast Company as Ned Morgan
1938 That Mothers Might Live as Dr. Semmelweis

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page