Juano Hernández

Biography

An Afro-Puerto Rican stage and film actor who was a pioneer in the African American film industry.

An Afro-Puerto Rican stage and film actor who was a pioneer in the African American film industry.

View Profile Images

Personal Info

Gender Male

Known Credits 25

Birthday 1896-07-19

Day of Death 1970-07-17

Place of Birth San Juan, Puerto Rico

Adult Actor False

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Juan G. Hernández
  • Jauno Hernández
  • Juano Hernández Chávez

Known For

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1970 They Call Me Mister Tibbs! as Mealie Williamson
1969 The Reivers as Uncle Possum
1969 The Extraordinary Seaman as Ali Shar
1965 The Pawnbroker as Mr. Smith
1962 Hemingway's Adventures of a Young Man as Bugs
1961 Westinghouse Presents: The Dispossessed as Chief Standing Bear
1961 Two Loves as Chief Rauhuia
1961 The Sins of Rachel Cade as Kalanumu
1960 Sergeant Rutledge as Sgt. Matthew Luke Skidmore
1958 Machete as Bernardo
1958 St. Louis Blues as Rev. Charles Handy
1957 The Mark of the Hawk as Amugu
1957 Something of Value as Njogu - Oath Giver
1956 Ransom! as Jesse Chapman aka Uncle Jesse
1955 Trial as Judge Theodore Motley
1955 Kiss Me Deadly as Eddie Yeager
1950 The Breaking Point as Wesley Park
1950 Stars in My Crown as Uncle Famous Prill
1950 Young Man with a Horn as Art Hazzard
1949 Intruder in the Dust as Lucas Beauchamp
1940 The Notorious Elinor Lee as John Arthur
1939 Lying Lips as Rev. Bryson
1932 Harlem Is Heaven as Cop
1932 The Girl from Chicago as Gomez
1914 The Life of General Villa as Revolutionary soldier

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.