Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 13

Gender Male

Birthday 1959-10-13 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Cootamundra - New South Wales - Australia

Also Known As

  • Wayne Pygrim
  • Ian Pygrim

Login to report an issue

Biography

Wayne Pigram (born 13 October 1959), better known by his stage name Wayne Pygram, is an Australian actor, known for his role as Scorpius in the science fiction series Farscape (2000–2003) and the miniseries that followed, Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars (2004). Pygram was born in Cootamundra, New South Wales and raised in Wagga Wagga, where, as a teen, he was a drummer in a dance group. He initially studied art at Riverina College of Advanced Education, but later changed majors to primary school education.[1] While in college, he became a member of a theatre troupe known as the Riverina Trucking Company.[1]Before acting in films and television, he was a regular on the Australian theatre circuit. In 2005, he made a brief cameo in Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith as a young Grand Moff Tarkin, because of his resemblance to the late Peter Cushing, who portrayed the same character 28 years previously in Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope. Due to the brevity of his Star Wars cameo, and the makeup he wore onFarscape, Pygram's real face may now be known best for his appearance on the TV show Lost, as a faith healer named Isaac of Uluru. Pygram has also played the drums in numerous bands over the past 20 years, the most recent being a band named Signal Room (formerly called Number 96)[2] along with his co-star in Farscape, Anthony Simcoe. He also teaches the drums at Kildare Catholic College, an Australian Catholic school based in Wagga Wagga.

Acting

2008
2005
2004
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1994
1991
1989

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login