Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 15

Gender Male

Birthday 1962-04-26 (57 years old)

Place of Birth Deurne, Belgium

Also Known As

  • Erik Ludovicus Maria Van Looy

Login to report an issue

Biography

Erik Van Looy was born on April 26, 1962 in Deurne, Flanders, Belgium as Erik Ludovicus Maria Van Looy. He is a director and a writer, known for the classic Belgian films, De Zaak Alzheimer/The Memory of a Killer (2003) and Loft (2008). He's also directed the US-remake of The Loft (2014). Between writing and directing movies, he is the host of De Slimste Mens Ter Wereld/The Smartest Person in the World, a hugely successful game show on Belgian TV.

Directing

2016
2014
2008
2003
1999
1993
1991

Acting

2019
2018
2013
2012
2009
2005
2003

Writing

2016
2009
2003
1993
1991

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page