Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 22

Gender Female

Birthday 1978-02-14 (42 years old)

Place of Birth Grinnell, Iowa, USA

Also Known As

  • Ντανάι Γκουρίρα
  • Danai Jekesai Gurira
  • Данай Гурира

Login to report an issue

Biography

Danai Jekesai Gurira (born February 14, 1978) is a Zimbabwean-American actress and playwright. She is best known for her role as Michonne on the AMC drama series The Walking Dead.

Grinnell, IowaGurira was born in Grinnell, Iowa and was raised there until December 1983, when she moved with her family to Harare, Zimbabwe. She has an older brother who is a chiropractor and two older sisters, while her mother is a university librarian and her father is a chemistry professor. She returned to the United States at age 19 to study at Macalester College. She earned her MFA at New York University

Acting

2022
2021
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2008
2008
2007
2003

Creator

Writing

Production

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page