Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 25

Gender Male

Birthday 1979-11-28 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Carson City, Michigan, USA

Also Known As

  • 다니엘 헤니

Login to report an issue

Biography

Daniel Henney was born in Carson City, Michigan, to a Korean adoptee mother and Philip Henney, his American father of Irish descent. Daniel Henney started modeling in the U.S. in 2001 and worked in France, Italy, Hong Kong and Taiwan while attending college. After his debut in South Korea with an advertisement for the Amore Pacific's cosmetic "Odyssey Sunrise", he became a spokesperson for commercials with Jun Ji-hyun for Olympus cameras and Kim Tae-hee for Daewoo Electronics's Klasse air conditioners. Despite speaking no Korean, Henney became a household name through the South Korean hit TV drama, My Lovely Sam Soon, aka My Name is Kim Sam Soon. He played the role of Dr. Henry Kim, a surgeon who is devotedly in love with Hee-jin (played by Jung Ryeo-won). Sam Soon was the most popular Korean drama in 2005; although Henney was starring as the supporting actor, his performance and look was widely noticed. Henney then starred in another drama “Spring Waltz” in 2006. He later learned the language and appeared on a few variety shows, such as Family Outing. Henney was a part of an academic scandal in which many sources stated that he had an Economics degree from the University of Illinois at Chicago, while in actuality he had no college degree. Henney starred in his first feature film in Korea, "Seducing Mr. Perfect." His second film, "My Father," won multiple awards in South Korea and was actually the first time in that country's history that a foreigner swept all the major cinema awards in the Best New Actor category. In 2009, he portrayed Agent Zero in the film X-Men Origins: Wolverine. In the fall season of 2009, he played "Dr. David Lee" in the CBS television drama Three Rivers. In 2010, Henney returned to South Korea television for KBS2's The Fugitive: Plan B, alongside Rain and actress Lee Na-young. Henney is signed with DNA Models in New York under the celebrity-division.

Acting

2020
2019
2017
2016
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page