Edward Norton

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 81

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-08-18 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As

  • Edward Harrison
  • Ed Norton
  • 爱德华·诺顿
  • เอ็ดเวิร์ด นอร์ตัน
  • Эдвард Нортон
  • エドワード・ノートン
  • إدوارد نورتون
  • 에드워드 노튼
  • Έντουαρντ Νόρτον
  • Edward Harrison Norton
  • אדוארד נורטון

Login to report an issue

Biography

Edward Harrison Norton (born August 18, 1969) is an American actor and filmmaker. He has received numerous awards and nominations, including a Golden Globe Award and three Academy Award nominations.

Born in Boston, Massachusetts and raised in Columbia, Maryland, Norton was drawn to theatrical productions at local venues as a child. After graduating from Yale College in 1991, he worked for a few months in Japan before moving to New York City to pursue an acting career. He gained immediate recognition and critical acclaim for his debut in Primal Fear (1996), which earned him a Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actor and an Academy Award nomination in the same category. His role as a reformed neo-Nazi in American History X (1998) earned him an Academy Award nomination for Best Actor. He also starred in the film Fight Club (1999), which garnered a cult following.

Norton emerged as a filmmaker in the 2000s. He established the production company Class 5 Films in 2003, and was director or producer of the films Keeping the Faith (2000), Down in the Valley (2005), and The Painted Veil (2006). He continued to receive critical acclaim for his acting roles in films such as The Score (2001), 25th Hour (2002), The Illusionist (2006), Moonrise Kingdom (2012), and The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014). His biggest commercial successes have been Red Dragon (2002), Kingdom of Heaven (2005), The Incredible Hulk (2008), and The Bourne Legacy (2012). For his role in the black comedy Birdman (2014), Norton earned another Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1994
1993
1992
1989
1975
1953

Production

2019
2017
2009
2006
2005
2004
2000

Directing

2019
2000

Writing

2019

Editing

2005

Crew

2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login