Biography

Aono Takeshi was a Japanese voice actor and actor affiliated with Aoni Production. He is also known to gamers as the voice of the diabolical Dr. Wily in the PlayStation-era Mega Man games.

Aono Takeshi was a Japanese voice actor and actor affiliated with Aoni Production. He is also known to gamers as the voice of the diabolical Dr. Wily in the PlayStation-era Mega Man games.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 85

Birthday 1936-06-19

Day of Death 2012-04-09

Place of Birth Asahikawa, Hokkaido Prefecture, Japan

Official Site https://www.aoni.co.jp/search/aono-takeshi.html

Also Known As

  • 青野武
  • あおの たけし

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Transformers: Victory(44 episodes)
2009 Space Battleship Yamato Resurrection as Shiro Sanada
2009 Redline as (voice)
2009 Tokyo Magnitude 8.0(12 episodes) as Mr. Furuichi
2008 Natsume Yujin-cho(1 episode) as Tsuyukami (voice)
2008 Mahō Tsukai ni Taisetsu na Koto: Natsu no Sora(11 episodes)
2008 One Piece: Episode of Chopper Plus: Bloom in the Winter, Miracle Cherry Blossom as Isshi 1
2007 Clannad(5 episodes)
2007 Mononoke(12 episodes) as Robou Oosawa
2007 One Piece: The Desert Princess and the Pirates: Adventure in Alabasta as Rassu
2006 D.Gray-man(103 episodes) as Bookman
2006 The Familiar of Zero(57 episodes) as Osmond
2006 The Familiar of Zero(7 episodes)
2006 One Piece: Giant Mecha Soldier of Karakuri Castle as Gonzou (voice)
2005 Street Fighter Alpha: Generations as Old Master
2005 Mushi-Shi(1 episode)
2005 Fighting Beauty Wulong(25 episodes) as Mao Hung
2005 Eureka Seven(78 episodes) as Axel Thurston
2005 Basilisk(25 episodes) as Azuki Rousai
2005 One Piece: Baron Omatsuri and the Secret Island as Kerojii (voice)
2004 Monkey Turn(50 episodes)
2003 FireStorm(26 episodes)
2002 Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi(15 episodes) as Masayuki Asahina
2001 Vampiyan Kids(10 episodes) as Shinigami
2001 Metropolis as Ponkotz
2001 Great Dangaioh(13 episodes) as Gunji Yonamine
2000 Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust as Polk
2000 Puppet Princess as Head of the Deathless Ninjas
2000 Shinzo(44 episodes) as Lanacuras
1999 Tenchi Forever! as Nobuyuki Masaki
1999 Tenchi Forever! as Katsuhito Masaki
1998 Master Keaton(1 episode)
1998 Nazca(12 episodes) as Yukinojo Miura
1998 Yu-Gi-Oh!(27 episodes) as Sugoroku Mutou
1998 Cowboy Bebop(1 episode)
1998 TRIGUN(1 episode) as Stan (voice)
1997 Detatoko Princess(3 episodes) as Jii (voice)
1997 Detatoko Princess
1996 Hurricane Polymar: Holy Blood as Joe Kuruma
1996 Tenchi Muyô! In Love as Katsuhito Masaki / Nobuyuki Masaki (old)
1994 Samurai Shodown: The Motion Picture as Hattori Hanzou
1993 Art of Fighting as Ryuhaku Todou
1993 Crayon Shin-chan: Action Mask vs. Leotard Devil as Professor Skelton / Zonbiribii (voices)
1993 Yu Yu Hakusho: The Movie as Garuga/Yasha
1993 Ninja Scroll as Dakuan
1993 Dragon Half(2 episodes)
1992 Hime-chan's Ribbon(61 episodes) as Kumosuke
1992 Tenchi Muyo!(1 episode) as Katsuhiko Masaki (voice)
1992 Tenchi Muyo!(2 episodes) as Nobuyuki Masaki (voice)
1992 Tenchi Muyo!(2 episodes) as Katsuhito Masaki (voice)
1992 Dragon Ball Z: Atsumare! Goku's World as Démon Piccolo
1992 Ushio and Tora(10 episodes) as Shigure Aotsuki
1992 Giant Robo(7 episodes) as Issei
1992 Giant Robo: The Day the Earth Stood Still as Issei
1991 The Ultimate Esper "R"
1991 Dragon Quest: Dai no Daibōken(48 episodes) as Hudler
1991 Roujin Z as Old Man
1991 3x3 Eyes(4 episodes) as Сhou
1990 Sol Bianca as Batros (voice)
1990 Chibi Maruko-chan(66 episodes) as Tomozou Sakura
1989 Dragon Ball Z(291 episodes) as Kami
1988 Violence Jack: Evil Town as Mad Saurus
1988 Demon City Shinjuku as Info Woman
1987 Great Planet Evil-Destroyer Dangaio as Dr. Tarsan
1987 Wicked City as Mr. Shadow
1986 Delpower X Bakuhatsu Miracle Genki! as Von Getzel
1986 Toki no Tabibito: Time Stranger as Hokubei
1986 Barefoot Gen 2 as Teacher
1986 Dragon Ball(307 episodes) as Piccolo
1985 Ninja Robots(43 episodes) as Hazzard Pascha
1985 The Dagger of Kamui as Sanpei
1984 Fist of the North Star(164 episodes) as Rihaku
1983 Barefoot Gen as Hidezo (voice)
1983 Golgo 13: The Professional as Pablo
1983 Space Battleship Yamato - Final Chapter as Shiro Sanada
1983 Ai Shite Knight(0 episodes) as Shige-San
1982 Techno Police 21C as Jack
1982 The Mysterious Cities of Gold(121 episodes) as Sancho
1982 Thunderbirds 2086(24 episodes) as Gran Hansen
1982 Space Pirate Captain Harlock: Arcadia of My Youth as Murigson
1980 Nobody's Boy Remi as Jerome Baraberin
1979 Space Battleship Yamato: The New Voyage as Shirô Sanada
1978 Farewell to Space Battleship Yamato as Shiro Sanada
1977 Nobody's Boy: Remi(51 episodes) as Père Barberin
1977 Space Battleship Yamato as Sanada Shirô / Berger (voice)
1975 Arabian Nights: Sinbad's Adventures(1 episode) as Giant Blue Devil (voice)
1974 Star Blazers (JP)(26 episodes)
1974 Space Battleship Yamato(93 episodes) as Shiro Sanada
1974 破裏拳ポリマ(26 episodes) as Kuruma Joe

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.