Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 49

Gender Male

Birthday 1973-08-03 (47 years old)

Place of Birth Washington, D.C., USA

Also Known As

  • Michael Brown
  • Μάικλ Ίλι

Login to report an issue

Biography

Michael Brown (born August 3, 1973), professionally known as Michael Ealy, was born on August 3, 1973 in Silver Spring, Maryland. He attended SpringbrookHigh School and the University of Maryland, College Park. Ealy started his acting career in the late-1990s, appearing in a number of off-Broadway stage productions. Among his first film roles were Bad Company and Kissing Jessica Stein. His breakout role came in 2002's Barbershop, in which he plays reformed street thug Ricky Nash, a role that he reprised in the 2004 sequel, Barbershop 2: Back in Business. In 2003, he played the role of Slap Jack in the second installment of the Fast and the Furious film series, 2 Fast 2 Furious. Later in 2004, Ealy appeared in Never Die Alone with DMX. In 2005, Ealy co-starred in the telefilm version of Their Eyes Were Watching God, produced by Oprah Winfrey and Quincy Jones, and starring Academy Award-winning actress HalleBerry. The same year, he starred in the independent film Jellysmoke, directed by Mark Banning. He starred in the Showtime television series Sleeper Cell and Sleeper Cell: American Terror. On December 14, 2006, Ealy was nominated for a Golden Globe Award for his role in Sleeper Cell: American Terror in the category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television. In December 2008 he was featured in the movie Seven Pounds alongside Will Smith as Ben Thomas. He also starred as CIA Field Officer Marshall Vogel in the ABC television series FlashForward. In 2010 Ealy starred in the action-thriller Takers and in the drama For Colored Girls. Also in 2010, Ealy signed on to play an attorney, Derrick Bond in the TV series, The Good Wife.

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2000
1994

Production

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login