Mamoru Hosoda

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 32

Gender Male

Birthday September 19, 1967 (56 years old)

Place of Birth Nakaniikawa District, Toyama, Japan

Also Known As

  • 호소다 마모루
  • Katsuwo Hashimoto
  • Katsuyo Hashimoto
  • Chiaki Shirai
  • Мамору Хосода
  • 細田 守
  • 细田 守

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mamoru Hosoda (細田 守 Hosoda Mamoru, born September 19, 1967) is a Japanese film director and animator. He started out working for Toei Animation, before moving to MADHOUSE in 2005. He worked for MADHOUSE until 2011, when he decided to leave in order to establish Studio Chizu along with co-founder Yuichiro Saito.

Directing

2021
2018
2015
2012
2009
2006
2005
2003
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999

Visual Effects

2015
1998
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1988

Writing

2021
2018
2015
2012
2009
2003
1999
1997

Acting

2021

Art

1999
1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login