Biography

Denis O'Hare is an American stage and screen actor, best known for his roles in the plays "Take Me Out" and "Sweet Charity", for his portrayal of vampire Russell Edgington on the television show "True Blood" and his different roles in "American Horror Story", and for his supporting roles in such films as "Milk", "Changeling", and "Dallas Buyers Club".

Denis O'Hare is an American stage and screen actor, best known for his roles in the plays "Take Me Out" and "Sweet Charity", for his portrayal of vampire Russell Edgington on the television show "True Blood" and his different roles in "American Horror Story", and for his supporting roles in such films as "Milk", "Changeling", and "Dallas Buyers Club".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 75

Birthday 1962-01-17

Place of Birth Kansas City, Missouri, USA

Official Site http://www.denisohare.com/

Also Known As

  • Denis Patrick Seamus O'Hare

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Butterfly in the Typewriter as John Dewey Toole
The Postcard Killings
Bottom of the 9th as Officer Lonergan
2019 The Goldfinch as Lucius Reeve
2019 Late Night as Brad
2019 Swallow as Erwin
2019 The Day Shall Come as Andy
2018 Private Life as Dr. Dordick
2018 Lizzie as John Morse
2018 Danger One as Craddock
2018 The Parting Glass
2018 Allure as William
2017 Novitiate as Archbishop
2017 Edgar Allan Poe: Buried Alive as Edgar Allan Poe
2017 The Good Fight (2 episodes) as Judge Charles Abernathy
2017 From Nowhere
2016 Army of One as Agent Doss
2016 This Is Us (3 episodes) as Jessie
2016 Starring Austin Pendleton
2014 The Pyramid as Holden
2014 The Town that Dreaded Sundown as Charles B. Pierce, Jr.
2014 The Judge as Doc Morris
2014 The Normal Heart as Hiram Keebler
2013 Dallas Buyers Club as Dr. Sevard
2013 American Horror Story: Coven (1 episode) as Spalding
2013 C.O.G. as Jon
2013 Banshee (1 episode) as Special Agent Robert Phillips
2012 Behind the Fright: The Making of American Horror Story
2011 J. Edgar as Albert Osborne
2011 American Horror Story (10 episodes) as Dr. Elias Cunningham (12 episodes) as Liz Taylor (13 episodes) as Stanley (13 episodes) as Spalding (12 episodes) as Larry Harvey
2011 The Eagle as Lotorius
2011 5,000 Feet is the Best as Pilot
2010 Edge of Darkness as Moore
2009 The Good Wife (2 episodes) as Judge Charles Abernathy
2009 The Proposal as Mr. Gilbertson
2009 An Englishman in New York as Phillip Steele
2009 Duplicity as Duke Monahan
2009 RuPaul's Drag Race (1 episode) as Himself - Guest Judge
2009 Brief Interviews with Hideous Men as A / Subject #3
2008 Milk as John Briggs
2008 Quarantine as Randy
2008 True Blood (1 episode) as Russel (14 episodes) as Russell Edgington
2008 Pretty Bird as Chuck
2008 The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Winds of Change as Keating
2008 Baby Mama as Dr. Manheim
2008 Changeling as Dr. Jonathan Steele
2007 Charlie Wilson's War as Harold Holt
2007 Awake as Financial News Analyst
2007 Michael Clayton as Mr. Greer
2007 The Babysitters as Stan Lyner
2007 Rocket Science as Doyle Hefner
2007 A Mighty Heart as John Bussey
2006 Brothers and Sisters (12 episodes) as Travis March
2006 Justice (1 episode)
2006 Half Nelson as Jimbo
2006 Stephanie Daley as Frank
2005 Once Upon A Mattress as Prince Dauntless
2005 Derailed as Jerry the Lawyer
2005 Angel Rodriguez as Henry
2005 Heights as Andrew
2004 Garden State as Albert
2004 Emma Goldman: An Exceedingly Dangerous Woman
2003 21 Grams as Dr. Rothberg
2002 CSI: Miami (3 episodes)
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (1 episode)
2001 The Anniversary Party as Ryan Rose
2000 Hamlet as Osric
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (1 episode)
1999 Sweet and Lowdown as Jake
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1 episode) as Father Chris Shea (1 episode)
1998 River Red as Father
1996 St. Patrick's Day as Russell
1990 Law & Order (4 episodes) as Harold Morrissey
1986 American Masters (1 episode) as Edgar Allan Poe
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)

Writing

2018 The Parting Glass Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page