Biography

The female martial artist and action actor better known to Western audiences as Yukari Oshima has so far appeared in over 60 Taiwanese, Hong Kong, Philippino and Chinese films released between 1986 and 1999. Despite being a Japanese national, Yukari has acted in only one Japanese movie, cast as a radio reporter in a special guest appearance. After living and working in the Philippines for a number of years, Yukari returned to Japan and began working in tourism. Her screen legacy of fight scenes are among the most spectacular of all of Asian action cinema. Yukari performed her own action scenes without doubles and actively sought out the forceful reality of full-contact Hong Kong movies as a showcase for her own physical skill.

The female martial artist and action actor better known to Western audiences as Yukari Oshima has so far appeared in over 60 Taiwanese, Hong Kong, Philippino and Chinese films released between 1986 and 1999. Despite being a Japanese national, Yukari has acted in only one Japanese movie, cast as a radio reporter in a special guest appearance. After living and working in the Philippines for a number of years, Yukari returned to Japan and began working in tourism. Her screen legacy of fight scenes are among the most spectacular of all of Asian action cinema. Yukari performed her own action scenes without doubles and actively sought out the forceful reality of full-contact Hong Kong movies as a showcase for her own physical skill.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 65

Birthday 1963-12-31

Place of Birth Fukuoka, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Kali Oshima
  • Cynthia Luster
  • Oshima Yukari
  • 大島ゆかり
  • 津村ゆかり
  • Yukari Oushima

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2011 Legendary Amazons as 2nd Lady Yang / Zou Lanying
1999 Lethal Combat: Techno Warriors 2 as Li Yen
1999 Double Sin
1999 Golden Nightmare
1999 It Takes A Thief
1998 Super Cops as Interpol Agent Yukari
1998 Leopard Hunting
1997 Tapang Sa Tapang as Jane Nakamoto
1997 Vengeance Is Mine as Angel Lee
1996 Top Fighter 2: Deadly China Dolls as Herself (Archive Footage)
1995 The Story of the Gun as Lin Lo Hung
1995 Power Connection as Heung Lan
1995 Eastern Heroes: The Video Magazine - Volume 1 as Herself
1995 Drugs Fighters
1994 Pintsik
1994 Guardian Angel
1994 Cinema of Vengeance as Herself (uncredited)
1994 Once Upon A Time In Manila as Lt. Cynthia Wang
1994 Deadly Target as Cynthia
1993 Project S as Red Fighter [cameo]
1993 Lethal Panther 2 as Jane Matsuko / Shoko
1993 A Serious Shock! Yes Madam! as Coco
1993 Honor and Glory
1993 Ghost's Love as Kicking Cop
1993 1/3 Lover
1993 Angel of Vengeance
1993 Devil Girl 18
1992 The Direct Line as Mok Yu Xia
1992 The Avenging Quartet as Oshima
1992 Beauty Investigator as Yamatoto
1992 Kickboxer's Tears as Mrs. Wong
1992 Mission of Justice as Bullet
1992 Gambling Ghost Are Ready
1992 Devil's Love
1992 Lover's Tear as Detective Su Erh
1992 Hard To Kill
1992 The Big Deal as Sim Lan
1992 Ultracop 2000
1992 Fatal Chase
1991 Godfather's Daughter Mafia Blues as Amy
1991 Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky as Huang Chung (West Block)
1991 The Angels
1991 Angel Terminators 2 as Bullet
1991 Dreaming the Reality as Black Cat
1991 Devil Cat
1990 That's Money as Typist
1990 Midnight Angel
1990 Brave Young Girls
1990 Never Say Regret
1990 The Outlaw Brothers as Captain Tequila
1990 The Best of Martial Arts Films as Herself
1990 Angel Mission as Hing-tse
1989 Spiritually a Cop
1989 Framed as Kitty Li
1989 A Punch to Revenge
1989 Lucky Seven 2 as Big Sister
1989 Close Escape as Migi
1989 Burning Ambition as Chau Siao-Tao
1989 Final Run as Mon Ta Yee-Wa
1987 Iron Angels as Yeung
1987 A Book of Heroes as Yamashita's fighter
1986 Funny Family as Tempura
1986 Millionaires Express as Japanese ninja
1986 Kung Fu Wonder Child as Hai Chiu Hse
1984 Choudenshi Bioman: The Movie as Farrah-Cat

Production

1993 1/3 Lover Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page