Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 93

Gender Male

Birthday 1960-04-11 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Jeremy Charles Robert Clarkson

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jeremy Charles Robert Clarkson (born 11 April 1960) is an English broadcaster, journalist and writer who specialises in motoring. He is best known for his role on the BBC TV show Top Gear along with co-presenters Richard Hammond and James May. He also writes weekly columns for The Sunday Times and The Sun.

From a career as a local journalist in Northern England, Clarkson rose to public prominence as a presenter of the original format of Top Gear in 1988. Since the mid-1990s Clarkson has become a recognised public personality, regularly appearing on British television presenting his own shows and appearing as a guest on other shows. As well as motoring, Clarkson has produced programmes and books on subjects such as history and engineering. From 1998 to 2000 he also hosted his own chat show, Clarkson.

His opinionated but humorous tongue-in-cheek writing and presenting style has often generated much public reaction to his viewpoints. His actions both privately and as a Top Gear presenter have also sometimes resulted in criticism from the media, politicians, pressure groups and the public.

Despite the criticism levelled against him, Clarkson has also generated a significant following from the public at large, being credited as a major factor in the resurgence of Top Gear as one of the most popular shows on the BBC.

Acting

2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1991
1990
1988
1980
1979
1978
1977
1975
1966

Writing

2014
2009
2008
2007
2007
2005
2004
2003
2002
1999
1997
1996

Production

2010
2009
2008

Creator

2016

Crew

2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page