Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 28

Gender Male

Birthday 1977-09-25 (43 years old)

Place of Birth Kallakurichi, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Arunachalam Murugadoss
  • Murugadoss
  • A. R. Murugadoss
  • AR Murugadoss

Login to report an issue

Biography

A.R. Murugadoss is an Indian film director, producer and screenwriter.

A.R. Murugadoss began to think of becoming a story writer. At Bharathidasan University he started to write sketch comedies and acted in them. After college he tried to join the Madras Film Institute, but was rejected. Nevertheless, Murugadoss stayed in Chennai in multiple functions. First he became an assistant writer of P. Kalaimani and wrote dialogues for the Tamil film Madurai Meenakshi. He became assistant director of Ratchagan (1997) for half of the film and continued as assistant script director for the Telugu film Kalusukundam Ra. Murugadoss then worked with S. J. Surya for the film Kushi.

S. J. Suryah recommended Murugadoss to Ajith Kumar for directing his debut film, Dheena.

Directing

2020
2018
2017
2016
2014
2014
2012
2011
2008
2006
2005
2002
2001

Writing

2020
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2012
2011
2008
2006
2005
2003
2002
2001
1997

Acting

2018
2018
2015
2014
2014
1997

Production

2017
2016
2015
2013
2013
2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login