Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 162

Gender Female

Birthday 1956-05-12 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 余貴美子
  • 요 키미코

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kimiko Yo was born in Yokohama, a city just south of Tokyo to a Japanese mother and Taiwanese father on the 12th of May 1956. Her cousin was actress Bunjaku Han. She became active in front of the camera in 1987 and has been a feature of Japanese television and cinema ever since. She had begun acting on the theatre stage in 1976. Audiences may mostly know her for her supporting role in Shin Gojira, as a sympathetic colleague in the 2008 films Departures, which won an Oscar, and kind wife and waitress in Ramen Girl, but she has almost 200 credits to her name. These include an abnormal neighbour in The Drugstore girl and serene presence in Café Lumière where she was directed by a Taiwanese director in Japan. Dear Doctor (2009) propelled her name forward in Japan and was an award winner. She has several Japan Academy prizes to her name. Like most celebrities she pushes products and has done commercials for telephone companies, shampoos and cosmetics manufacturers. Yo is married to a man who at the time was a NHK employee in 2006 and is managed by the Alpha Agency.

Acting

2022
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login