Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 47

Gender Male

Birthday 1965-09-22 (56 years old)

Place of Birth Tokyo Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • Higuchi Shinji
  • 樋口真嗣

Login to report an issue

Biography

Shinji Higuchi is a movie director, storyboard artist and SFX specialist. He is one of the top special effects wizards in Japan, often working in animation. Higuchi is one of the original founders of Gainax, along with Hideaki Anno, Yoshiyuki Sadamoto and Takami Akai. Higuchi gain recognition for his special effects work in Shusuke Kaneko's Gamera trilogy and is a frequent collaborator with Hideaki Anno on both anime and tokusatsu projects.

Directing

2022
2018
2016
2015
2015
2015
2013
2012
2012
2008
2006
2005
2002
1987

Acting

2021
2020
2019
2013
2010
2006
2003
2003
2002
2001
1999
1995

Visual Effects

2016
2001
2000
1999
1996
1995
1989
1985

Art

2018
2013
2012
2009
2007
2003
1997
1990
1988

Crew

2022
2001
1999
1996
1991
1989
1985

Writing

2020
2018
2006
1995
1991

Creator

1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login