Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 61

Gender Male

Birthday 1911-01-15

Day of Death 1989-06-29 (78 years old)

Place of Birth Matsuyama, Japan

Also Known As

  • 森一生

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kazuo Mori, also known as Issei Mori, got his start as a jidai-geki director in silent films of the 1930s. In postwar years he became a leading director at Daiei, working regularly with the studio's familiar stars like Shintaro Katsu and Raizo Ichikawa.

In the 1960s and '70s, Mori established himself alongside Kenji Misumi as one of the most dependable names in chambara franchise series, directing some of the best installments of Zatoichi, Kyoshiro Nemuri and Shinobi No Mono. Mori's work is marked by clear, intelligent storytelling and innovative camera techniques.

Directing

1974
1972
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1953
1952
1952
1950
1939

Acting

1976
1961
1960

Production

1953

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login