Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 73

Gender Male

Birthday 1974-02-13 (46 years old)

Place of Birth Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, United Kingdom

Also Known As

  • Take That
  • Robert Williams

Login to report an issue

Biography

English singer-songwriter, vocal coach and occasional actor. He is a member of the pop group Take That. Williams rose to fame in the band's first run in the early- to mid-1990s. After many disagreements with the management and certain group members, Williams left the group in 1995 to launch his solo career. On 15 July 2010, it was announced he had rejoined Take That and that the group intended to release a new album in November 2010. Williams has sold more than 55 million records worldwide. He is the best-selling British solo artist in the United Kingdom and the best selling non-Latino artist in Latin America. Six of his albums are among the top 100 biggest-selling albums in the United Kingdom. He has also been honoured with fifteen BRIT Awards—more than any other artist—and seven ECHO Awards. In 2004, he was inducted into the UK Music Hall of Fame after being voted as the "Greatest Artist of the 1990s."

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1981
1979
1978
1948

Production

2006

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login