Biography

Michael Dempsey is an actor and producer.

Michael Dempsey is an actor and producer.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 54

Birthday 1958-11-29

Place of Birth Harare, Zimbabwe

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Michael E. Dempsey

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Cam as Barney
2016 A Cinderella Christmas as Otto Karilla
2016 If I Could Tell You as Peter
2016 Martyrs as Detective
2014 Extant(2 episodes) as Sheriff Dugan
2012 Perception(1 episode) as Gus
2011 Ham Sandwich as Boss
2008 Changeling as Man on Street
2008 Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles(1 episode) as Detective
2007 The Big Bang Theory(1 episode) as Security Guard
2007 Mad Men(1 episode)
2007 Protect and Serve
2006 Brothers and Sisters(1 episode) as Ed
2006 Shark(1 episode)
2006 Justice(1 episode)
2005 Over There(1 episode)
2005 Weeds(2 episodes)
2004 Boston Legal(1 episode)
2004 Desperate Housewives(1 episode)
2003 NCIS(1 episode)
2003 Threat Matrix(1 episode)
2002 Boomtown(1 episode)
2002 Monk(1 episode)
2001 The Bernie Mac Show(1 episode)
2001 Crossing Jordan(1 episode)
2001 The Division(1 episode)
2000 Nikki(1 episode)
2000 The District(1 episode) as Otto
2000 Malcolm in the Middle(1 episode)
1999 Angel(1 episode) as Irv Kraigle
1999 Judging Amy(2 episodes)
1999 Bowfinger as Camera Security Guard
1999 Replacing Dad as Sid
1999 Providence(2 episodes)
1998 Charmed(1 episode)
1997 Campfire Tales as Dad (segment "People Can Lick Too")
1997 The Practice(1 episode)
1996 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch(1 episode) as Cable Guy
1996 Goode Behavior(1 episode)
1996 7th Heaven(1 episode)
1994 ER(1 episode)
1994 Weird Science(1 episode)
1993 Boy Meets World(1 episode)
1993 Saved by the Bell: The New Class(1 episode)
1993 The X-Files(1 episode)
1990 Beverly Hills, 90210(2 episodes)
1990 Law & Order(1 episode)
1988 Roseanne(2 episodes)
1985 Growing Pains(1 episode)

Directing

2016 21st Annual Critics' Choice AwardsDirector
2009 Ellen's Bigger, Longer & Wider ShowDirector
2008 Ellen's Even Bigger Really Big ShowDirector
2007 Ellen's Really Big ShowDirector

Production

2006 The One: Making a Music Star(4 episodes)Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page