Yoshiyuki Tomino

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 84

Gender Male

Birthday 1941-11-05 (81 years old)

Place of Birth Odawara, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 富野由悠季
  • Yoshiyuki Yokitani
  • 斧谷喜幸
  • とみの よしゆき
  • 阿佐みなみ
  • Minami Asa
  • 井草明夫
  • Akio Igusa
  • 井荻麟
  • Rin Iogi
  • 新田修介
  • Shuusuke Nitta
  • 富野喜幸
  • Minoru Yokitani
  • 斧谷稔

Login to report an issue

Biography

Yoshiyuki Tomino is a Japanese mecha anime creator, animator, director, screenwriter, songwriter and novelist best known for creating the Gundam anime franchise. He was born in Odawara, Kanagawa Prefecture, and studied at Nihon University's College of Art.

Directing

2022
2022
2021
2020
2019
2014
2009
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2002
2002
2002
2000
1999
1998
1996
1993
1991
1988
1986
1985
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1979
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1975
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969

Writing

2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2019
2017
2015
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
1999
1998
1996
1996
1989
1988
1986
1978
1976
1971
1970

Crew

2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2013
2009
2004
2002
2002
1999
1998
1996
1991
1989
1988
1988
1972

Creator

2019
2014
2004
2002
1999
1998
1996
1993
1988
1986
1985
1983
1983
1982
1980
1978
1971

Acting

2019
2006

Art

1979
1973

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login