Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 47

Gender Female

Birthday 1922-05-13

Day of Death 2009-04-25 (86 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Beatrice Arthur

Login to report an issue

Biography

Actress-comedienne famous for her acid wit. The majority of her work has been on the stage and in television, but she has made some films. She was a regular on Sid Caesar's show "Caesar's Hour" (1954) for one season in the 1950s. She first gained attention on stage while appearing in the musical play "The Threepenny Opera" with Lotte Lenya. Then, in 1964, she truly became famous when she appeared in the original Broadway production of "Fiddler on the Roof" as Yente the Matchmaker. In this supporting role, she stole the show night after night. In 1966, she went to work on a new Broadway musical, "Mame", directed by her second husband, Gene Saks. For the featured role of Vera Charles in "Mame" she won a Tony. The star of the show, Angela Lansbury, also won a Tony. In 1971, Bea appeared on the hit sitcom "All in the Family" (1971) as Maude Findlay, Edith Bunker's cousin, who was forever driving Archie Bunker crazy with her liberal politics. This guest appearance led to her own series, entitled "Maude" (1972), in 1972. The show was a hit, and ran for six years, during which time many controversial topics, including abortion, were tackled. Bea also won an Emmy for her work on "Maude" (1972). During the show's run, Bea repeated the role of Vera Charles in the film version of Mame (1974), again directed by Gene Saks. She also appeared on none other than The Star Wars Holiday Special (1978) (TV). In 1983, she started work on a new sitcom, "Amanda's" (1983), which was patterned after British situation comedy "Fawlty Towers" (1975), but it didn't last long. In 1985, however, she got sweet compensation when her new sitcom, "The Golden Girls" (1985) hit the air. Co-starring Betty White, Rue McClanahan and Estelle Getty, it was a show about four middle-aged women living in Miami. It was an immediate hit, and ran for seven seasons. All of the cast members, including Bea, won Emmys during the show's run. It should be worth noting that both "Maude" (1972) and "The Golden Girls" (1985) had to be canceled when Bea announced she was leaving each of them. In both cases, she left when she thought each show was at its peak and, in both cases, the producers of the shows realized the shows just wouldn't be the same without her. Since "The Golden Girls" (1985) was canceled in 1992, Bea had kept a low profile, appearing in only a couple of movies: For Better or Worse (1995) and Enemies of Laughter (2000). In 1999, she made a very successful and welcome Comedy Central Presents: The N.Y. Friars Club Roast of Jerry Stiller (1999) (TV). She lives on a ranch in California. IMDb Mini Biography By: Tommy Peter

Acting

2010
2007
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1992
1991
1988
1988
1988
1985
1984
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1978
1975
1974
1972
1971
1970
1962
1958
1956
1954
1954
1952
1951
1948
1948

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login