Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 56

Gender Male

Birthday 1900-02-22

Day of Death 1983-07-29 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Calanda, Teruel, Aragón, España

Also Known As

  • Luis Buñuel Portolés
  • 루이스 부뉴엘

Login to report an issue

Biography

Luis Buñuel Portolés was a Spanish filmmaker who worked in Spain, Mexico, and France.

When Luis Buñuel died at age 83, his obituary in the New York Times called him "an iconoclast, moralist, and revolutionary who was a leader of avant-garde surrealism in his youth and a dominant international movie director half a century later". His first picture—made in the silent era — was called "the most famous short film ever made" by critic Roger Ebert, and his last film —made 48 years later— won him Best Director awards from the National Board of Review and the National Society of Film Critics. Writer Octavio Paz called Buñuel's work "the marriage of the film image to the poetic image, creating a new reality... scandalous and subversive".

Often associated with the surrealist movement of the 1920s, Buñuel created films from the 1920s through the 1970s. His work spans two continents, three languages, and an array of genres, including experimental film, documentary, melodrama, satire, musical, erotica, comedy, romance, costume dramas, fantasy, crime film, adventure, and western. Despite this variety, filmmaker John Huston believed that, regardless of genre, a Buñuel film is so distinctive as to be instantly recognizable, or, as Ingmar Bergman put it, "Buñuel nearly always made Buñuel films".

Six of Buñuel's films are included in Sight & Sound's 2012 critics' poll of the top 250 films of all time. Fifteen of his films are included in the They Shoot Pictures, Don't They? list of the 1,000 greatest films of all time, which is tied with John Ford for second-most, and he ranks number 14 on their list of the top 250 directors.

Directing

1977
1974
1972
1970
1969
1967
1965
1964
1962
1961
1960
1959
1959
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1951
1950
1949
1947
1937
1936
1933
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926

Writing

2017
1977
1974
1972
1972
1970
1969
1967
1965
1964
1962
1961
1960
1959
1959
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1951
1950
1937
1937
1935
1933
1930
1929
1928

Acting

2011
2001
2000
1984
1973
1971
1969
1967
1965
1964
1964
1929
1929
1926

Production

1971
1970
1938
1937
1937
1935
1935
1933
1929

Editing

1964
1961
1956
1954
1951
1933
1930
1929

Sound

1974
1972
1969
1930
1929

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page