Dimple Kapadia

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 79

Gender Female

Birthday 1957-06-08 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Mumbai, India

Also Known As

  • डिम्पल कपाड़िया
  • 딤플 카파디아

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dimple Kapadia (born 8 June 1957) is an Indian film actress who predominantly appears in Hindi films. She was launched by Raj Kapoor at age 16, playing the title role in his teen romance Bobby (1973). In that same year she married Indian actor Rajesh Khanna and retired from acting. Kapadia returned to the film industry in 1984, following her separation from Khanna. One of her films of that period was the drama Saagar (1985). Both Bobby and Saagar won her the Filmfare Award for Best Actress. She went on to establish herself as one of the leading actresses of Hindi cinema in the 1980s.

Initially recognized as a national sex symbol, Kapadia was keen to avoid being stereotyped and expand her range of acting roles. She subsequently took on more serious parts in a range of film genres, from mainstream to parallel cinema, and received acclaim for her performances in such films as Kaash (1987), Drishti (1990), Lekin... (1990), and Rudaali (1993), which earned her a National Film Award for Best Actress and a Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress. She followed with supporting roles in Gardish (1993) and Krantiveer (1994), the latter of which garnered her a fourth Filmfare Award.

Kapadia continued working infrequently through the 1990s and the 2000s. She played a minor part in Dil Chahta Hai (2001) and was noted for her portrayal of the title role in the American production Leela (2002). Some of her later film credits include leading roles in Hum Kaun Hai? (2004), Pyaar Mein Twist (2005), Phir Kabhi (2008) and Tum Milo Toh Sahi (2010), and supporting roles in Being Cyrus (2005), Luck by Chance (2009), Dabangg (2010), Cocktail (2012) and Finding Fanny (2014). Kapadia is the mother of Twinkle Khanna and Rinke Khanna, both former actresses.

Acting

2023
2023
2022
2022
2021
2020
2020
2015
2014
2014
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2006
2005
2005
2004
2002
2001
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1973

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login