Biography

Alan Marshal (born Alan Marshal Willey; 29 January 1909 – 9 July 1961) was an actor who performed on stage in the United States and in Hollywood films.

Alan Marshal (born Alan Marshal Willey; 29 January 1909 – 9 July 1961) was an actor who performed on stage in the United States and in Hollywood films.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 25

Birthday 1909-01-30

Day of Death 1961-07-10

Place of Birth Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Official Site http://alanmarshal.com/

Also Known As

  • Alan Marshall

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1959 Day of the Outlaw as Hal Crane
1959 House on Haunted Hill as Dr. David Trent
1956 The Opposite Sex as Ted
1944 Bride by Mistake as Captain Anthony Travis
1944 The White Cliffs of Dover as Sir John Ashwood
1944 Twenty Years After
1941 Tom, Dick and Harry as Dick
1941 Lydia as Richard Mason
1940 The Howards of Virginia as Roger Peyton
1940 He Stayed for Breakfast as Andre Dorlay
1940 Irene as Robert 'Bob' Vincent
1940 Married and in Love as Leslie Yates
1939 The Hunchback of Notre Dame as Phoebus
1939 The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes as Jerrold Hunter
1939 Exile Express as Steve Reynolds
1939 Four Girls in White as Dr. Stephen 'Steve' Melford
1938 Dramatic School as Marquis Andre D'Abbencourt
1938 The Road to Reno as Walter Crawford
1938 Invisible Enemy as Jeffrey Clavering
1938 I Met My Love Again as Michael Shaw
1937 Conquest as Capt. d'Ornano
1937 Parnell as Captain William 'Willie' O'Shea
1937 Night Must Fall as Justin Laurie
1936 After the Thin Man as Robert Landis (as Alan Marshall)
1936 The Garden of Allah as Capt. De Trevignac

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page