Biography

Daniel Gerson was an American screenwriter and voice actor. He is best known for his work with Pixar and Disney.

Daniel Gerson was an American screenwriter and voice actor. He is best known for his work with Pixar and Disney.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 10

Birthday 1966-08-01

Day of Death 2016-01-06

Place of Birth New York City, New York

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Dan Gerson
  • Daniel "Dan" Gerson

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2014 Big Hero 6 Screenplay
2013 Monsters University Screenplay
2001 Monsters, Inc. Screenplay
1994 Duckman (1 episode)Writer

Crew

2015 Inside Out Thanks
2012 Tangled Ever After Additional Writing
2011 Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice Additional Writing
2009 Prep & Landing Additional Writing
2009 Up Thanks

Acting

2014 Big Hero 6 as Desk Sergeant (voice)
2013 Monsters University as Additional Voices (voice)
2010 Monster Truck Mater as Tormentor's Biggest Fan (voice)
2001 Monsters, Inc. as Needleman / Smitty (voice)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page