Biography

Milton Frome (February 24, 1909 – March 21, 1989) was an American character actor. He made approximately 140 television and filmappearances between 1934 and 1982.

Milton Frome (February 24, 1909 – March 21, 1989) was an American character actor. He made approximately 140 television and filmappearances between 1934 and 1982.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 74

Birthday 1909-02-24

Day of Death 1989-03-21

Place of Birth Philadelphia - Pennsylvania - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Milt Frome

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1976 Joys
1976 Next Stop, Greenwich Village as Drugstore Customer (uncredited)
1975 The Strongest Man in the World as Mr. Lufkin
1973 Police Story (1 episode)
1973 A Touch of Grace (1 episode)
1972 The Streets of San Francisco (1 episode)
1972 Temperatures Rising (1 episode) as Nickerson
1972 Emergency! (3 episodes)
1972 Sanford and Son (2 episodes)
1971 Cannon (1 episode)
1971 Alias Smith and Jones (1 episode)
1968 Here's Lucy (1 episode)
1968 Adam-12 (1 episode)
1968 With Six You Get Eggroll as Bud Young
1967 The St. Valentine's Day Massacre as Adam Heyer
1967 Ironside (1 episode)
1966 The Monkees (2 episodes)
1966 Love on a Rooftop (1 episode)
1966 Batman as Vice Admiral Fangschliester (2 episodes)
1965 The Big Valley (1 episode)
1965 The Family Jewels as Pilot
1965 John Goldfarb, Please Come Home! as Air Force General
1964 The Disorderly Orderly as Board Member
1964 Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (2 episodes)
1964 The Addams Family (1 episode)
1964 Bewitched (1 episode)
1963 Who's Minding the Store? as Francois
1963 Glynis (1 episode)
1963 Petticoat Junction (2 episodes)
1963 The Patty Duke Show (1 episode)
1963 A Ticklish Affair as Fireman
1963 The Nutty Professor as Dr. M. Sheppard Leevee
1963 Bye Bye Birdie as Mr. Maude
1963 The Dakotas (1 episode)
1962 The Beverly Hillbillies (6 episodes)
1961 The Errand Boy as Mr. Greenback
1961 Dr. Kildare (1 episode)
1961 Mister Ed (1 episode)
1960 The Andy Griffith Show (1 episode)
1960 Guestward, Ho! (1 episode)
1960 Pete and Gladys (1 episode)
1960 Please Don't Eat the Daisies as Gus
1959 Not for Hire (1 episode)
1959 The Twilight Zone (1 episode) as Detective
1959 The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1 episode)
1959 Riverboat (1 episode)
1959 The Lawless Years (5 episodes)
1958 77 Sunset Strip (1 episode)
1958 Bat Masterson (2 episodes)
1958 Behind Closed Doors (1 episode)
1958 The Texan (1 episode)
1958 The Donna Reed Show (1 episode)
1957 26 Men (2 episodes)
1957 The Thin Man (2 episodes)
1957 Short Cut to Hell as Police Captain
1957 The Fuzzy Pink Nightgown as Police Lieutenant Dempsey
1957 The Delicate Delinquent as Mr. Herman
1957 The Wayward Bus as Stanton (uncredited)
1957 Panic! (1 episode)
1956 Pardners as Hawkins, the Butler
1956 The Man Who Knew Too Much as Guard (uncredited)
1955 You're Never Too Young as Lieutenant O'Malley
1954 Lassie (1 episode)
1954 The Whistler (1 episode)
1953 General Electric Theater (1 episode)
1952 Cavalcade of America (1 episode)
1952 Adventures of Superman (3 episodes)
1951 I Love Lucy (1 episode)
1950 The Colgate Comedy Hour (3 episodes)
1939 Smashing the Money Ring as Bailiff (uncredited)
1939 Dick Tracy's G-Men as Officer
1939 Ride 'em, Cowgirl as Oliver Shea
1934 The Three Stooges (2 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page