Biography

Yuki Amami joined the Takarazuka in 1987 and retired in 1995. After resigning from the company, she continues to work as a TV and movie actress.

Yuki Amami joined the Takarazuka in 1987 and retired in 1995. After resigning from the company, she continues to work as a TV and movie actress.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 54

Birthday 1967-08-08

Place of Birth Taito, Tokyo, Japan

Official Site http://www.ken-on.co.jp/amami/

Also Known As

  • 天海祐希
  • Yûki Amami
  • Yūki Amami

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Way To Find The Best Life as Mako Goda
2018 4.50 from Paddington as Toko Amano
2017 Mary and the Witch's Flower as Madam Mumblechook (voice)
2017 Let's Go, Jets! as Saotome Kaoruko
2016 CHEF - Three Star School Lunch (10 episodes) as Mitsuko Hoshino
2016 A Loving Husband as Miyoko Miyamoto
2015 Gisou no Fuufu (10 episodes) as Hiro Kamon
2015 Variations as Reiko Miori
2015 Legacy of Soma: Ao no Ran as Soma
2014 Massan (2 episodes) as Kazue Kawakami
2014 Oiesan as Yone Suzuki, 'Oiesan'
2014 Zipang Punk
2014 Emergency Interrogation Room (25 episodes) as Yukiko Makabe
2013 The Kiyosu Conference as Edage
2012 Wonderful Single Life (11 episodes) as Haruko Kirishima
2012 Princess of the Frog (11 episodes) as Mio Kurasaka
2011 Happy Together: All About My Dog as Misaki
2010 GOLD (11 episodes) as Yuri Saotome
2010 The History of Our Family (3 episodes) as Chiaki Onizuka
2009 The Waste Land (19 episodes) as Beniko Hamanaka
2009 Kaiji: The Ultimate Gambler as Rinko Endo
2009 Amalfi: Rewards of the Goddess as Saeko Yakami
2009 BOSS (22 episodes) as Eriko Osawa
2009 Gelatin Silver, Love as Lounge Hostess
2008 Ponyo as Grandmammare (voice)
2008 The Magic Hour as Woman in mourning dress
2008 Around 40 (11 episodes) as Satoko Ogata
2007 Galileo (2 episodes) as Ayane Mashiba
2007 South Bound as Sakura Uehara
2007 The Battery as Makiko Harada
2007 Queen of Enka (10 episodes) as Okochi Himawari
2006 Top Caster (11 episodes) as Haruka Tsubaki
2005 Dangerous Sister (1 episode)
2005 The Queen's Classroom (11 episodes) as Maya Akutsu
2005 All About My Dog as Misaki
2004 Last Present (11 episodes) as Asuka Hiraki
2004 Crying Out Love in the Center of the World as Sakutaro's Boss
2004 Divorce Lawyer (22 episodes) as Mamiya Takako
2003 Princess Hiro (10 episodes) as Kouran Ri
2002 Cross of Roses (10 episodes) as Aki Takahata
2002 Utsutsu as Woman with umbrella
2002 The Choice of Hercules as Sachiko Sassa
2002 Toshiie and Matsu (49 episodes) as Haru
2001 Love of a Thousand Years - Story of Genji
2001 A Wednesday Love Affair (11 episodes) as Ai Sakura
2001 A Tender Place as Kasumi Moriwake
2001 Fighting Girl (8 episodes) as Shoko Mitsui
2001 Quartet for Two as Sasaki Namiko
2001 Inugami as Miki Bonomiya
2000 Souten no Yume Shoin to Shinsaku Shin-seiki eno Chosen
1999 Black Angel 2 as Mayo
1998 Shinsengumi Keppūroku (10 episodes) as Kiyo
1997 Misty as Masako
1996 Countdown as Yoko Sugimura

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page