Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 20

Gender Female

Birthday 1981-02-22 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Paris, France

Also Known As

  • Elodie Yung
  • Ελοντί Γιουνγκ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Yung was born in Paris on February 22, 1981. Her mother is French and her father is of Cambodian origin. She graduated from The London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art and also has a Master Degree in Law from La Sorbonne. She has practiced Karate for over ten years. Her first roles were on TV. Following her 2004 film debut as female lead Tsu in Les fils du vent she played the gang lord Tao in District 13: Ultimatum. Yung returned to TV for the successful police series, Les Bleus, premiers pas dans la police seasons 1-3, with Clémentine Célarié, and Mhamed Arezski. Yung appeared in the 2011 film The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo as Miriam Wu, a romantic interest of Lisbeth Salander. In March 29, 2013, she will appear on the silver screen as ninja member Jinx of the Joe squad in G.I. Joe: Retaliation.

Acting

2022
2020
2019
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2004
2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login