Biography

Ever since Parry Shen’s breakout performance in MTV Films’ “Better Luck Tomorrow”, leading a group of over-achieving honor roll students into a downward spiral of crime, Parry has continued to showcase his wide range from Columbia Pictures’ comedy, “The New Guy” to newly-crowned horror classic, “Hatchet” with Robert Englund to 20th Century Fox’s romantic comedy, “First Daughter” with Katie Holmes.

Ever since Parry Shen’s breakout performance in MTV Films’ “Better Luck Tomorrow”, leading a group of over-achieving honor roll students into a downward spiral of crime, Parry has continued to showcase his wide range from Columbia Pictures’ comedy, “The New Guy” to newly-crowned horror classic, “Hatchet” with Robert Englund to 20th Century Fox’s romantic comedy, “First Daughter” with Katie Holmes.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 33

Birthday 1973-06-26

Place of Birth Queens, New York, USA

Official Site http://www.parryshen.com/

Also Known As

  • Parry Allen

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Victor Crowley as Andrew Yong
2017 Swing State as Ryan Pollard
2014 Starting from Scratch as Parry
2013 Unidentified as Jeremy
2013 Snowpiercer as Voice Actor (voice)
2013 Hatchet III as Andrew
2012 Uploaded: The Asian American Movement as Himself
2012 Yes, We're Open as Luke
2010 Hatchet II as Justin
2009 The Tivo as James
2009 NCIS: Los Angeles (1 episode)
2008 Rule of Three as David
2007 The Gene Generation as Jackie
2006 Brothers and Sisters (2 episodes) as Dan Silk
2006 Hatchet as Shawn
2006 Thief (1 episode)
2005 The Poseidon Adventure as Enlisted Man
2005 Criminal Minds (1 episode)
2005 Jane Doe (1 episode)
2004 Veronica Mars (1 episode)
2004 The Deviants as Jerry
2004 The Hazing as Tim Fields
2003 Tru Calling (3 episodes) as Tyler Li
2003 NCIS (1 episode)
2002 Without a Trace (1 episode)
2002 The New Guy as Glen
2002 Better Luck Tomorrow as Ben Manibag
1998 The King of Queens (1 episode) as Stockboy
1998 Shrieker as David (as Parry Allen)
1997 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1 episode)
1996 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1 episode) as Seth
1994 Chicago Hope (1 episode)
1990 Beverly Hills, 90210 (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page