Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 139

Gender Male

Birthday 1941-01-21 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Madrid - Spain

Also Known As

  • Placido Domingo

Login to report an issue

Biography

Although born in Madrid, Spain, Placido Domingo spent a major portion of his life living in Mexico City where he graduated from the Mexico City Conservatory. His first operatic performance was in a staging of La Traviata in Monterrey playing Alfredo. He was then a Tenor for the Israel National Opera and subsequently moved to Europe. - IMDb Mini Biography

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2004
2003
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1974
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1966
1963
1963
1953
1948

Sound

2007
2004
2002
1984

Production

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login