Biography

We don't have a biography for Rosemary Clooney.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 28

Birthday 1928-05-23

Day of Death 2002-06-29

Place of Birth Maysville, Kentucky, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Rosie Clooney
  • The Clooney Sisters

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Edsel Show (0 episodes) as Herself
2017 This Is Bob Hope... as Herself (archive footage)
2014 Bing Crosby: Rediscovered as Herself
2001 Marlene Dietrich: Her Own Song as Herself
2000 'White Christmas': A Look Back with Rosemary Clooney as Herself
1996 The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1 episode)
1994 Radioland Murders as Anna
1994 ER (3 episodes)
1993 Frasier (1 episode) as Guest Caller - Gladys
1991 Doris Day: A Sentimental Journey as Herself
1991 The Magic of Bing Crosby as Herself
1979 Pat Boone and Family Christmas Special as Herself - Cameo
1968 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (2 episodes)
1964 The Hollywood Palace (3 episodes)
1962 The New March of Dimes Presents: The Scene Stealers as Herself - Singer
1961 The Dick Powell Show (1 episode)
1957 The Lux Show with Rosemary Clooney (2 episodes)
1956 The Steve Allen Show (4 episodes)
1955 Conquest of Space as Musical Number (archive footage) (uncredited)
1954 Deep in My Heart as Rosemary Clooney
1954 White Christmas as Betty Haynes
1954 Red Garters as Calaveras Kate
1953 Here Come the Girls as Daisy Crockett
1953 The Academy Awards (1 episode)
1953 The Stars Are Singing as Terry Brennan
1950 The Colgate Comedy Hour (3 episodes)
1948 The Ed Sullivan Show (11 episodes)

Writing

1982 Rosie: The Rosemary Clooney Story Author

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page