Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 30

Gender Female

Birthday 1987-04-19 (34 years old)

Place of Birth Leningrad, USSR (St. Petersburg, Russia)

Also Known As

  • Oksana Akin'shina
  • Oksana Akinshina
  • Оксана Акиньшина

Login to report an issue

Biography

Oksana Akinshina was born in Leningrad, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (now Saint Petersburg, Russia), where she currently lives. Her father was a car mechanic and her mother an accountant. She has a younger sister. Starting acting at age 12, Akinshina was discovered by Sergei Bodrov, Jr., and she made her screen début in the Russian crime film Sisters (2001), Bodrov's own directorial début.Her second film, Lilya 4-Ever (2001), earned her a 2002 European Film Award nomination for Best Actress. She lost, however, to the eight actresses of the film 8 Women (2002), directed by François Ozon. For her role in Lilya 4-Ever, she also received the award for Best Actress in Leading Role from the Guldbagge Awards, Sweden's national film awards.Since then Akinshina has acted in the films Het Zuiden, directed by Martin Koolhoven, and The Bourne Supremacy (2004), directed by Paul Greengrass. From 2007 to 2010, Akinshina was married to businessman Dmitry Litvinov,[3] with whom she has a son, Filip Litvinov, born 2 June 2009. In 2012, she remarried to film producer Archil Gelovani. On 15 January 2013, Akinshina gave birth to her second son Konstantin, and on 29 January 2017, she gave birth to a daughter.

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2009
2008
2008
2006
2006
2006
2004
2004
2004
2002
2002
2001

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login