Biography

Children's book illustrator and Disney studios character designer. "Following a stint at Grand Central Art School in New York, Miller moved to Hollywood during the depression. He found work in Disney’s story department in 1934 and saw the studio expand from short films to features before leaving to serve in World War II. After the war, he and other Disney veterans were recruited by Golden Books to create images that would be enjoyed by generations. Miller continued to work as a freelance illustrator into his 80s. Samples of his work were shown this month in a Golden Books exhibition at the Donnell Library Center opposite the Museum of Modern Art in New York. He is survived by his half brother, George E. Miller, also of Manhasset." —http://www.animationmagazine.net/people/disney-artist-j-p-miller-dead-at-91/

Children's book illustrator and Disney studios character designer. "Following a stint at Grand Central Art School in New York, Miller moved to Hollywood during the depression. He found work in Disney’s story department in 1934 and saw the studio expand from short films to features before leaving to serve in World War II. After the war, he and other Disney veterans were recruited by Golden Books to create images that would be enjoyed by generations. Miller continued to work as a freelance illustrator into his 80s. Samples of his work were shown this month in a Golden Books exhibition at the Donnell Library Center opposite the Museum of Modern Art in New York. He is survived by his half brother, George E. Miller, also of Manhasset." —http://www.animationmagazine.net/people/disney-artist-j-p-miller-dead-at-91/

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 3

Birthday 1913-08-31

Day of Death 2004-10-29

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John Parr Miller
  • Jack Miller
  • John Miller
  • J.P. Miller

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2004 Walt Disney's Fables - Vol.6 Writer
1940 Pinocchio Characters

Art

1942 Saludos Amigos Art Direction

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page