Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 84

Gender Male

Birthday 1938-11-10 (81 years old)

Place of Birth Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Also Known As

  • Michael A. Schultz

Login to report an issue

Biography

Schultz was born in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, the son of Katherine Frances (née Leslie), a factory worker, and German American Leo Schultz, an insurance salesman.

After his undergraduate work at the University of Wisconsin–Madison and Marquette University, he attended Princeton University, where in 1966 he directed his first play, a production of Waiting for Godot. He joined the Negro Ensemble Company in 1968, which brought him to Broadway in 1969. His breakthrough was directing Lorraine Hansberry's To Be Young, Gifted and Black, which he restaged for television in 1972.

Schultz' earliest film projects combined low comedy with profound social comment (Honeybaby, Honeybaby and Cooley High), reaching a peak with the ensemble comedy Car Wash (1976) and Which Way Is Up? (1977), starring Richard Pryor.

In 1978, Schultz took the reins of the musical Sergeant Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band with the largest budget ever entrusted to an African-American film director to that date. However, upon its release, the project was a commercial and critical failure. Schultz would go on to make prominent films such as Scavenger Hunt (1979), Carbon Copy (1981), and Disorderlies (1987).

More recently, Schultz has worked in television, piloting episodes of such style-conscious series as The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles and Picket Fences, as well as an abundance of made-for-TV movies.

In 1991, Schultz was inducted into the Black Filmmakers Hall of Fame.

Directing

2018
2018
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2011
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1982
1981
1979
1978
1977
1977
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1972
1972

Acting

2019
2013

Writing

2016

Production

1996

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login