Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 56

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-01-27 (51 years old)

Place of Birth Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Also Known As

  • बॉबी द्योल
  • Vijay Singh Deol

Login to report an issue

Biography

Bobby Deol is an Indian film actor who works in Hindi films. In a career spanning more than two decades, he has appeared in over forty films and is the recipient of a Filmfare Award and a Filmfare Best Actor Award nomination. He is the son of Dharmendra and the brother of Sunny Deol, also a successful actor in the Indian Film Industry. He is particularly noted for acting in several thriller films, often playing antiheroic characters who are forced to commit crimes to avenge the deaths of loved ones and his films commonly involve themes of jealousy, deceit, revenge and romantic thrillers often involving him caught in love triangles.

Deol briefly appeared as a child actor in the film Dharam Veer in 1977 and made his acting debut as an adult in Barsaat (1995) which garnered him the Filmfare Best Debut Award. In addition to acting in films, Deol is involved with several humanitarian causes and has participated in concert tours and stage shows.

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1995
1977

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login