Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 94

Gender Female

Birthday 1982-07-18 (38 years old)

Place of Birth Jamshedpur, Jharkand, India

Also Known As

  • 프리양카 초프라
  • Priyanka Chopra Jonas
  • प्रियंका चोपड़ा
  • Πριγιάνκα Τσόπρα
  • Πριγιάνκα Τσόπρα-Τζόνας

Login to report an issue

Biography

​Priyanka Chopra is an Indian actress and former Miss World. Before starting her acting career, she worked as a model and gained fame after winning the Miss World title in 2000. She is often referred to by the nickname "Piggy Chops", which was given to her by co-stars on the set of the film Bluffmaster! Chopra made her acting debut with the 2002 Tamil film Thamizhan. The following year, she made her Bollywood film debut with The Hero: Love Story of a Spy and followed it with the hit Andaaz, for which she won a Filmfare Best Female Debut Award. In 2004, she became the second woman to win the Filmfare Best Villain Award, which she received for her critically acclaimed performance in Aitraaz. Chopra would later have commercial success with films like Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004), Krrish (2006) and Don – The Chase Begins Again. In 2008, Chopra received a National Film Award for Best Actress, as well as a Filmfare Award for Best Actress for her portrayal of a model in Fashion and has thus established herself as one of the leading contemporary actresses in Bollywood.

Acting

2022
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2000
1997
1944

Production

2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login