Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 25

Gender Male

Birthday 1951-07-12 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Paris, France

Also Known As

  • Romain-Pierre Charpentier

Login to report an issue

Biography

Politically committed to the left, Romain Goupil, born in 1951, is the most eloquent representative of the spirit of the revolution of May 1968. From his first feature in 1982, Mourir à 30 ans (1982) to his latest to date Les mains en l' air (2010), he has managed to remain faithful to his ideals, quite a feat if you think of all of his fellow revolutionaries who have changed sides, lured by money and/or power. His films, whether documentaries or fiction, have failed -with one or two exceptions - to draw large audience but they will remain a mirror of a whole generation.

Directing

2019
2018
2015
2010
2007
2002
1999
1995
1993
1991
1990
1983
1982
1978

Acting

2021
2018
2017
2015
2011
2010
2008
2008
2007
2002
2001
1999
1999
1993
1982
1968

Writing

2015
2010
1999
1995
1993
1990
1982

Camera

2002

Crew

1996

Art

1980

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login