Gwen Stefani

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 53

Gender Female

Birthday 1969-10-03 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Fullerton, California, USA

Also Known As

  • No Doubt

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gwen Renée Stefani is an American singer, songwriter, fashion designer, and actress. She is a co-founder and the lead vocalist of the band No Doubt that experienced major success after their breakthrough studio album Tragic Kingdom (1995) along with various successful singles, including "Just a Girl", "Don't Speak", "Hey Baby", and "It's My Life". During the band's hiatus, Stefani embarked on a solo pop career in 2004 by releasing her debut studio album Love. Angel. Music. Baby. Inspired by pop music from the 1980s, the album was met with both critical and commercial success. It spawned three commercially successful singles: "What You Waiting For?", "Rich Girl", and "Hollaback Girl". The latter reached number one on the Billboard Hot 100 chart while also becoming the first US download to sell one million copies. In 2006, Stefani released her second studio album The Sweet Escape. The album produced two successful singles: "Wind It Up" and the album's title track "The Sweet Escape". Her third solo album, This Is What the Truth Feels Like (2016), became her first solo album to reach number one on the Billboard 200 chart.

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1984
1975
1969
1959

Creator

2016

Sound

2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login