Biography

Delmer Daves was an American actor, screenwriter, director, and producer.

Delmer Daves was an American actor, screenwriter, director, and producer.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 60

Birthday 1904-07-24

Day of Death 1977-08-17

Place of Birth San Francisco, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Delmer Lawrence Daves
  • Del Daves

Writing TV ShowsMovies

1965 The Battle of the Villa Fiorita Writer
1964 Youngblood Hawke Screenplay
1963 Spencer's Mountain Writer
1962 Rome Adventure Writer
1961 Susan Slade Screenplay
1961 Parrish Writer
1959 A Summer Place Writer
1957 An Affair to Remember Screenplay
1956 The Last Wagon Screenplay
1956 Jubal Screenplay
1955 White Feather Screenplay
1954 Drum Beat Story Screenplay
1953 Treasure of the Golden Condor Writer
1951 Bird of Paradise Screenplay
1949 Task Force Writer
1947 Dark Passage Screenplay
1947 The Red House Screenplay
1944 Hollywood Canteen Screenplay
1944 The Very Thought of You Screenplay
1943 Destination Tokyo Screenplay
1943 Stage Door Canteen Screenplay
1942 You Were Never Lovelier Screenplay
1941 The Night of January 16th Screenplay
1941 Unexpected Uncle Screenplay
1940 Young America Flies Screenplay
1940 Safari Screenplay
1940 The Farmer's Daughter Story
1939 $1,000 a Touchdown Story Screenplay
1939 Love Affair Screenplay
1938 Professor Beware Writer
1937 She Married an Artist Screenplay
1937 The Singing Marine Screenplay
1937 The Go-Getter Screenplay
1936 The Petrified Forest Screenplay
1935 Shipmates Forever Story Screenplay
1935 Page Miss Glory Screenplay
1935 Stranded Screenplay
1934 Flirtation Walk Writer
1934 Dames Story Screenplay
1932 Divorce In The Family Screenplay
1931 Shipmates Dialogue Adaptation
1929 So This Is College Screenplay
1929 Queen Kelly Writer

Directing

1965 The Battle of the Villa Fiorita Director
1964 Youngblood Hawke Director
1963 Spencer's Mountain Director
1962 Rome Adventure Director
1961 Susan Slade Director
1961 Parrish Director
1959 A Summer Place Director
1959 The Hanging Tree Director
1958 The Badlanders Director
1958 Cowboy Director
1958 Kings Go Forth Director
1957 3:10 to Yuma Director
1956 The Last Wagon Director
1956 Jubal Director
1954 Drum Beat Director
1954 Demetrius and the Gladiators Director
1953 Never Let Me Go Director
1953 Treasure of the Golden Condor Director
1952 Return of the Texan Director
1951 Bird of Paradise Director
1950 Broken Arrow Director
1949 Task Force Director
1949 A Kiss in the Dark Director
1948 To the Victor Director
1947 Dark Passage Director
1947 The Red House Director
1945 Pride of the Marines Director
1944 Hollywood Canteen Director
1944 The Very Thought of You Director
1943 Destination Tokyo Director

Acting

2005 The Adventures of Errol Flynn as Himself - Writer and Director (archive footage)
1932 Divorce In The Family as Mr. Humphries
1930 Good News as Beef
1930 The Bishop Murder Case as Raymond Sperling
1929 The Duke Steps Out as Bossy Edwards
1928 The Mating Call as Undetermined Role

Production

1965 The Battle of the Villa Fiorita Producer
1963 Spencer's Mountain Producer
1962 Rome Adventure Producer
1961 Susan Slade Producer
1961 Parrish Producer
1951 Bird of Paradise Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page