Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 71

Gender Male

Birthday 1894-12-02

Day of Death 1948-09-24 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Aitkin, Minnesota, USA

Also Known As

  • Warren William Krech
  • Warren Krech
  • King of Pre-Code

Login to report an issue

Biography

Warren William (born Warren William Krech; 2 December 1894 - 24 September 1948) was an American stage, screen, and radio actor, popular as a film leading man during the early 1930s, and later nicknamed the "King of Pre-Code". He is best remembered for portraying amoral businessmen, lawyers, and other heartless types.

Acting

2008
1983
1947
1946
1945
1943
1943
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1923

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login