Joaquín Cosío

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 74

Gender Male

Birthday 1962-01-01 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Tepic, Nayarit, Mexico

Also Known As

  • Joaquín Cosio
  • Joaquin Cosio

Login to report an issue

Biography

Joaquin Cosío was born in Nayarit, Mexico. His training as an actor began in 1983 and has continued growing and developing ever since. In 1994, Cosío wrote his first stage play, titled Tomochic: Or the day the world ended, which was awarded the National Literature Prize. Performing in over 50 plays and over 600 live performances, his stage career reached a new milestone in 1999 when he was hand selected to join the National Theater Company. This led Cosío to make the decision to move to Mexico City permanently and focus on becoming a full-time actor. He has been working non-stop ever since as one of Mexico's most respected actors of stage and screen. He made his film debut in 2001 in the film The Blue Room and he has since participated in over 30 feature films and several shorts. Cosío played a multi-episode role in the HBO comedy Eastbound & Down. He played General Medrano, one of the main villains in the James Bond film Quantum of Solace, and acted alongside Benicio del Toro in Oliver Stone's gritty thriller, Savages. Cosío appeared in Robert Duvall's A Night in Old Mexico, and in Disney's 2013 filmThe Lone Ranger, starring Johnny Depp and Armie Hammer.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2006
2006
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login