Biography

Japanese film director, screenwriter and actor.

Japanese film director, screenwriter and actor.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 44

Birthday 1937-06-19

Day of Death 1993-01-16

Place of Birth Mikasa City, Hokkaido, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 大和屋竺
  • Wataru Hino
  • 日野洸

Writing TV ShowsMovies

1990 Aurora Borealis Writer
1988 Dogra Magra Screenstory
1986 A Scarred Medal Screenplay
1985 Demon Within Screenplay
1985 Lupin the Third: The Legend of the Gold of Babylon Screenplay
1985 Capone Cries a Lot Writer
1984 Locke the Superman: Witch Era Writer
1984 The Adventures of Gamba Writer
1982 The Old Bear Hunter Screenplay
1979 Star of David: Beauty Hunting Writer
1978 Lupin the Third: The Secret of Mamo Writer
1978 Puppets Under Starry Skies Writer
1977 Tree of Youth Writer
1977 Case Of The Disjointed Murder Screenplay
1977 A Tale of Sorrow and Sadness Writer
1976 International Stewardess: Erotic Flight Screenplay
1975 Banned Book: Flesh Futon Writer
1975 Love Doll Report: An Adult Toy Writer
1973 Farewell to Rock'n Roll Screenplay
1973 Naked Rashomon Screenplay
1973 Sweet Scent of Eros Screenplay
1972 The Naked Seven Writer
1972 Sex Hunter: Wet Target Screenplay
1972 August: Scent of Eros Writer
1972 Dead Blossoms Writer
1971 Wet Sand in August Writer
1970 Women Hell Song Writer
1970 Sign of the Jack Screenplay
1970 Stray Cat Rock: Sex Hunter Writer
1970 Secret Hot Spring Resort: Starfish at Night Screenplay
1969 Naked Bullet Screenplay
1969 Violent Virgin Writer
1968 The Notorious Concubines Screenplay
1968 The Pistol That Sprouted Hair Writer
1968 Blue Film: Estimation Writer
1967 Inflatable Sex Doll of The Wastelands Screenplay
1967 Branded to Kill Writer
1967 Violence in the Net Screenplay
1966 Season of Betrayal Writer

Acting

1988 Dogra Magra
1973 Trapped in Lust as Takagawa
1973 The Kingdom
1972 Nagasaki Butterfly
1970 A Woman in Revolt as Kunitaro Nakamura
1969 Violent Virgin
1967 Branded to Kill
1967 Birth Control Revolution as Nishimura

Directing

1973 Trapped in Lust Director
1968 The Pistol That Sprouted Hair Director
1967 Inflatable Sex Doll of The Wastelands Director
1966 Season of Betrayal Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page