Biography

Troy Winbush is an American film and television actor, best known for his recurring role as Denny on the television series "The Cosby Show".

Troy Winbush is an American film and television actor, best known for his recurring role as Denny on the television series "The Cosby Show".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 27

Birthday 1970-03-12

Place of Birth Harlem, New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Troy Windbush

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2016 StartUp(2 episodes) as Lance Cherelus
2010 Rizzoli & Isles(1 episode) as Baseball Pundit #2
2010 Soldier Love Story as Lanny
2009 The Storm(2 episodes) as Brian Drexler
2009 Castle(1 episode) as Marcus Ford
2009 Lie to Me(1 episode) as Wallace
2008 The Mentalist(1 episode) as Phil Debolt
2008 Backwoods as Chris Basso
2007 National Treasure: Book of Secrets as Agent Hammer
2007 The Big Bang Theory(1 episode) as Paramedic
2007 Saving Grace(1 episode)
2004 Sniper 3 as Captain Laraby
2004 The Last Shot as Agent Ray Dawson
2004 Medical Investigation(21 episodes) as Frank Powell
2003 The Handler(1 episode)
2003 Tremors(1 episode)
2002 CSI: Miami(2 episodes)
2002 Monk(1 episode)
2000 Boston Public(2 episodes)
2000 Girlfriends(1 episode)
2000 The Replacements as Walter Cochran
2000 Soul Food(2 episodes)
1999 The Parkers(3 episodes)
1997 Heart of fire as Thorsen
1996 The Pretender(1 episode)
1990 Law & Order(1 episode)
1984 The Cosby Show(11 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page