Biography

​Anne Revere was an American stage, screen, and television actress.

​Anne Revere was an American stage, screen, and television actress.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 40

Birthday 1903-06-25

Day of Death 1990-12-18

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ann Revere

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1976 Birch Interval
1975 Baretta (2 episodes)
1970 Macho Callahan as Crystal
1951 A Place in the Sun as Hannah Eastman
1951 The Great Missouri Raid as Mrs. Samuels
1949 You're My Everything as Aunt Jane
1948 Deep Waters as Mary McKay
1948 Scudda Hoo! Scudda Hay! as Judith Dominy
1948 Secret Beyond the Door as Caroline Lamphere
1947 Gentleman's Agreement as Mrs. Green
1947 Body and Soul as Anna Davis
1947 Forever Amber as Mother Red Cap
1947 Carnival in Costa Rica as Mama Elsa Molina
1947 The Shocking Miss Pilgrim as Alice Pritchard
1946 Dragonwyck as Abigail Wells
1945 Fallen Angel as Clara Mills
1945 Don Juan Quilligan as Mrs. Cora Rostigaff
1945 The Thin Man Goes Home as Crazy Mary
1944 National Velvet as Mrs. Brown
1944 The Keys of the Kingdom as Agnes Fiske
1944 Rainbow Island as Queen Oklana
1944 Standing Room Only as Maj. Harriet Cromwell
1943 The Song of Bernadette as Louise Soubirous
1943 Old Acquaintance as Belle Carter
1943 Shantytown as Mrs. Gorty
1943 The Meanest Man in the World as Kitty Crockett
1942 The Gay Sisters as Miss Ida Orner
1942 Are Husbands Necessary? as Anna
1942 The Falcon Takes Over as Jessie Florian
1942 Meet the Stewarts as Geraldine Stewart
1942 Star Spangled Rhythm as Sarah (uncredited)
1941 Remember the Day as Miss Nadine Price
1941 H.M. Pulham, Esq. as Miss Redfern, John's Secretary (uncredited)
1941 Design for Scandal as Nettie
1941 The Flame of New Orleans as Giraud's Sister
1941 Men of Boys Town as Mrs. Fenely
1941 The Devil Commands as Mrs. Walters
1940 The Howards of Virginia as Mrs. Betsy Norton
1940 One Crowded Night as Mae Andrews
1934 Double Door as Caroline Van Brett

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page