Biography

Shoji Kawamori is an anime creator, director and mechanical designer, best known as the original creator for nearly every Macross chapter.

Shoji Kawamori is an anime creator, director and mechanical designer, best known as the original creator for nearly every Macross chapter.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 31

Birthday 1960-02-20

Place of Birth Toyama Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Shôji Kawamori
  • Shōji Kawamori
  • 河森 正治
  • Shouji Kawamori

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2019 For Whom the Alchemist Exists Director
2018 Last Hope (26 episodes)Director
2012 Aquarion Evol (26 episodes)Director
2011 Macross Frontier: The Wings of Goodbye Director
2009 Macross Frontier: The False Songstress Director
2008 Ani*Kuri15 Director
2007 Aquarion Movie: Ippatsu Gyakuten-hen Director
2007 Genius Party Director
2007 Ani*Kuri15 (1 episode)Director
2002 Macross Zero Director
1996 Spring and Chaos Director
1995 Macross Plus: Movie Edition Director
1994 Macross Plus (4 episodes)Series Director
1987 Macross: Flash Back 2012 Director
1984 Macross: Do You Remember Love? Director

Writing

2011 Macross Frontier: The Wings of Goodbye Writer
2008 Ani*Kuri15 Writer
2008 Macross Frontier (25 episodes)Writer
2007 Aquarion Movie: Ippatsu Gyakuten-hen Screenplay
2007 Ani*Kuri15 (1 episode)Writer
2005 Aquarion (52 episodes)Writer
1997 Macross Dynamite Seven Screenplay
1996 Spring and Chaos Writer
1995 Macross Plus: Movie Edition Story
1987 Macross: Flash Back 2012 Author
1984 Macross: Do You Remember Love? Author
1982 Macross (36 episodes)Writer

Creator

2012 AKB0048 Creator
2008 Macross Frontier Creator
2005 Aquarion Creator
2001 Earth Maiden Arjuna Creator
1996 The Vision of Escaflowne Creator
1994 Macross Plus Creator
1987 破邪大星ダンガイオ Creator
1982 Macross Creator

Visual Effects

1995 Ghost in the Shell Mechanical Designer
1992 Talking Head Mechanical & Creature Designer
1991 Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (13 episodes)Mechanical Designer
1989 Crusher Joe: The OVAs Mechanical Designer
1984 Macross: Do You Remember Love? Mechanical Designer
1983 Crusher Joe Mechanical Designer

Crew

2007 Aquarion Movie: Ippatsu Gyakuten-hen Creator
1995 Macross 7: The Galaxy is Calling Me Creator

Acting

2006 Tachigui: The Amazing Lives of the Fast Food Grifters as Medium Hot Sabu (voice)

Production

2010 Macross Frontier Music Clip Shuu: Nyankuri Production Supervisor

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page