Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 27

Gender Male

Birthday -

Place of Birth Cairo, Egypt

Also Known As

  • خالد أبو النجا
  • Kal Naga

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kal Naga (aka: Khaled Abol Naga) is a Multi Award-winning Actor, Producer, and Director from Egypt, based in California. He is a well-established movie star in the middle-east and considered one of the top talents of his generation, his work extends from Film, TV, to Theatre, and Radio and TV hosting. He has been a lead in feature films since his first lead role in "A Citizen, An Informant & A Thief" by Egyptian acclaimed director Daoud Abdel Sayed in 2001.

As an actor he collected numerous Best Actor Awards from his home country Egypt, European & International Film Festivals since 2001, culminating in a historic winning of ALL-important Best Actor Awards offered in his home country Egypt in 2014 (Egypt's National Film Festival, Film Society Festival for Egyptian Cinema, The Catholic Centre festival for Egyptian Cinema) for his critically acclaimed portrayal of a terminally ill older man: Hussein in "Villa 69". In the same year, Naga won The Best Actor Award (Silver Pyramid) from the prestigious Cairo International Film Festival CIFF for his role as a Palestinian father searching for his daughter in the Palestinian Oscar's submission "Eyes of a thief" (Lead Actor), as well as other several regional awards for "Villa 69" including the Best Actor Award from Festival Cinema Africain Khouribga, Morocco.

Naga's English speaking work started gaining momentum since he moved to California in 2017, where he appeared in the main role (Al Kady) in the Fox TV show "Tyrant", then his enigmatic appearance in the BBC TV mini-series "The Last Post", to a much-celebrated guest-star appearance in The History Channel TV show "Vikings" season 5 in 2019

In a film festival in 2016 celebrating Arabic film submissions to the Oscars, he was honored for being the most submitted actor in Arabic film submissions to the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film (The Oscars). He is often tagged in western media as Egypt's "Brad Pitt" for his many career similarities with the latter, Also tagged as the next "Omar Sharif" especially after his American debut movie Civic Duty in 2007, he was also tagged as "Egypt's International treasure" for his unprecedented courage advocating for freedom & standing up against injustice in his home country Egypt, He also has a very celebrated and successful career across the Middle-east TV networks as a TV & radio host in prime-time shows from 1997 till 2005.

Famous for his unexpected yet smart choices of scripts & roles, Naga created a vast & diverse filmography with unprecedented wide acclaim from critics & audiences throughout the Arab & international film societies creating a unique phenomenon in his generation of actors, almost all of his films have an "exportable" nature to other cultures. He created special attention to his choices and subtle yet deep performances.

Naga as a Producer since 2009, created with others a new wave of possibilities in the Egyptian independent film industry, from co-producing "Heliopolis" 2009 which went on to feature in over a dozen festivals, to the revolutionary production of "Microphone" 2010 in which a new generation of photography DSLR cameras were used, He is among a leading "iTeam Cairo" that is becoming a seed of to help indie filmmakers.

He was appointed as a UNICEF UN Goodwill Ambassador in Egypt 2007 till 2015.

Acting

2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2001

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login