Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 68

Gender Female

Birthday 1974-06-25 (48 years old)

Place of Birth Bombay, Maharashtra, India

Also Known As

  • करिश्मा कपूर
  • 카리스마 카푸르
  • Karishma Kapoor
  • Karisma Sanjay Kapur
  • Karisma Kapooor

Login to report an issue

Biography

Karisma Kapoor, often informally referred to as Lolo, is an Indian actress appearing in Bollywood films. The daughter of actors Randhir Kapoor and Babita, Kapoor made her acting debut at the age of seventeen with “Prem Qaidi” in 1991. She subsequently featured in several commercially successful films throughout the 1990s.   In 1996, Kapoor earned her first Filmfare Award for Best Actress for “Raja Hindustani”, her biggest commercial success, and later received the National Film Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in the romantic drama “Dil To Pagal Hai”. She went on to play the leading role in the critically acclaimed projects, “Fiza” and “Zubeidaa”, for which she earned the Best Actress and Best Actress (Critics) trophies at the Filmfare ceremony. Having done so, Kapoor has established herself as one the leading actresses of Hindi cinema.

During her career, Kapoor has received one National Film Award and four Filmfare Awards, among six nominations. In addition to acting in films, Kapoor has played the leading role in the television series, “Karishma - The Miracles of Destiny” (2003) and has also featured as a talent judge for the reality shows, Nach Baliye and Hans Baliye. Following a high-profile relationship with actor Abhishek Bachchan, Kapoor married Sanjay Kapoor in 2003, and has two children. She subsequently took a sabbatical from acting in 2004 after her marriage before making a comeback in “Dangerous Ishhq” in 2012.

Acting

2020
2018
2015
2013
2013
2012
2011
2008
2007
2006
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login