Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 54

Gender Male

Birthday 1959-05-03 (62 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • Mr. Ben Elton

Login to report an issue

Biography

Already a successful comedian, Ben Elton turned to writing situation comedies during the 1980s and penned BBC classics such as "The Young Ones" (1982), "Black-Adder II" (1986), "Black Adder the Third" (1987), "Blackadder 4" (1989) and during the 1990s "The Thin Blue Line" (1995).

He provided lyrics for Andrew Lloyd Webber's musical, "The Beautiful Game", which was nominated for Best Musical at the Laurence Olivier Theatre Awards in 2001 (2000 season).

His comedy, "Popcorn", performed at the Apollo Theatre, was awarded the 1998 Laurence Olivier Theatre Award for Best New Comedy of the 1997 season.

He and Andrew Lloyd Webber were awarded the 2000 London Critics Circle Theatre Award (Drama) for Best New Musical for "The Beautiful Game", performed at the Cambridge Theatre.

Has three children : Bert, Lottie and Fred.

Is co-writer of the Queen Musical 'We Will Rock You' with the band itself.

He and Richard Curtis were offered the chance to write "Police Academy - The London Beat", but turned it down.

Was a host of The Prince's Trust 30th Birthday: Live (2006) (TV).

Acting

2018
2018
2014
2012
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2003
2002
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1993
1993
1993
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1983
1983
1982
1979
1976

Writing

2018
2017
2016
2012
2008
2000
1999
1997
1995
1993
1993
1992
1990
1988
1988
1987
1985
1983
1982

Creator

2016
2013
1995
1993
1990
1987
1983
1982

Directing

2017
2005
2000

Production

1995

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login